North East Tax Consultants

Emma Glover Tax   Kelly Ridley Tax

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print
Chartered Tax Advisers

Peppercorn Tax Limited - Tax Advisers based in the North East of England

Emma Glover Tax

North East Tax Consultants

Kelly Ridley Tax

Dissington Hall
Dalton, Ponteland
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE18 0AD

01661 525094

(Registered Office)


Privacy and Cookies Policy       Peppercorn Tax Limited is registered in England and Wales with registration number 10695531    © Peppercorn Tax Ltd 2018 201827

The Old Brewery

Castle Eden

County Durham

TS27 4SU

01642 687039

Chartered Tax Advisers

   peppercorntax.co.uk    

Peppercorn Tax Limited  Tax Advisers based in North East England

We prepare Tax Returns from the simplest to the most complex

Peppercorn Tax Limited

Data Privacy Notice

Updated 25 May 2018


Introduction


The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.

Peppercorn Tax Limited is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The firm’s contact details are as follows: email enquiries@peppercorntax.co.uk; telephone 0191 348 0147; postal address Dissington Hall Dalton Newcastle upon Tyne NE18 0AD.

The Data Protection Officer is Emma Glover.

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice.

Where we act as a data processor on behalf of a data controller (for example, when processing payroll), we provide an additional schedule setting out required information as part of that agreement. That additional schedule should be read in conjunction with this privacy notice.


The purposes for which we intend to process personal data


We intend to process personal data for the following purposes

To enable us to supply professional services to you as our client.

To fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time (e.g. the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 (“MLR 2017”)).

To comply with professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of the Chartered Institute of Taxation and the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

To use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings and legal proceedings.

To enable us to invoice you for our services and investigate/address any attendant fee disputes that may have arisen.

To contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.


The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data


Our intended processing of personal data has the following legal bases:

At the time you instructed us to act, you gave consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes listed above.

The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

The processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. MLR 2017).

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the following legitimate interests which we pursue:

o Protection against potential legal and other disciplinary action

It is a requirement of our contract with you that you provide us with the personal data that we request. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide professional services to you. If this is the case, we will not be able to commence acting or will need to cease to act.


Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data


We may share your personal data with:

HMRC

any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond

subcontractors

tax insurance providers

professional indemnity insurers

our professional bodies the Chartered Institute of Taxation and the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and/or the Office of Professional Body Anti-Money Laundering Supervisors (OPBAS) in relation to practice assurance and/or the requirements of MLR 2017 (or any similar legislation)


If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:

the police and law enforcement agencies

courts and tribunals

the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”)


We may need to share your personal data with the third parties identified above in order to comply with our legal obligations, including our legal obligations to you.  If you ask us not to share your personal data with such third parties we may need to cease to act.


Transfers of personal data outside the EEA


Your personal data will be processed in the EEA only.


Retention of personal data


When acting as a data controller and in accordance with recognised good practice within the tax and accountancy sector we will retain all of our records relating to you as follows:

where tax returns have been prepared it is our policy to retain information for five years from the end of the tax year to which the information relates.

where ad hoc advisory work has been undertaken it is our policy to retain information for five years from the date the business relationship ceased.

where we have an ongoing client relationship, data which is needed for more than one year’s tax compliance (e.g. capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted to HMRC) is retained throughout the period of the relationship, but will be five years after the end of the business relationship unless you as our client ask us to retain it for a longer period.

Our contractual terms provide for the destruction of documents after five years and therefore agreement to the contractual terms is taken as agreement to the retention of records for this period, and to their destruction thereafter.


You are responsible for retaining information that we send to you (including details of capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted) and this will be supplied in the form agreed between us. Documents and records relevant to your tax affairs are required by law to be retained by you as follows:


Individuals, trustees and partnerships

with trading or rental income: five years and 10 months after the end of the tax year;

otherwise: 22 months after the end of the tax year.

Companies, LLPs and other corporate entities

six years from the end of the accounting period.

Where we act as a data processor as defined in DPA 2018, we will delete or return all personal data to the data controller as agreed with the controller at the termination of the contract.


Requesting personal data we hold about you (subject access requests)


You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”).

Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of Emma Glover.

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:

your date of birth

previous or other name(s) you have used

your previous addresses in the past five years

personal reference number(s) that we may have given you, for example your national insurance number, your tax reference number or your VAT registration number

what type of information you want to know


If you do not have a national insurance number, you must send a copy of:

the photograph page of your passport or a copy of your driving licence; and

a recent utility bill.


DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).

We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply.

Where you are a data controller and we act for you as a data processor (e.g. by processing payroll), we will assist you with SARs on the same basis as is set out above.


Putting things right (the right to rectification)


You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.


Deleting your records (the right to erasure)


In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request.  In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.


The right to restrict processing and the right to object


In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information.  Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate.  



Obtaining and reusing personal data (the right to data portability)


In certain circumstances you have the right to be provided with the personal data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format, e.g. so that the data can easily be provided to a new professional adviser. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).

The right to data portability only applies:

to personal data an individual has provided to a controller;

where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and

when processing is carried out by automated means

We will respond to any data portability requests made to us without undue delay and within one month.  We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.


Withdrawal of consent


Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note:

the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing

if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you

even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data)

Automated decision-making


We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.


Complaints


If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us. Please send any complaints to Emma Glover or Kelly Ridley.

If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).


How we use cookies on tthis website


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.